The Mother Church of Trumbull

Guidelines for Sponsors

Godparents and Confirmation Sponsors

Any parishioner of St. Theresa who wishes to act as a Godparent for the Sacrament of Baptism or as a Sponsor for the Sacrament of Confirmation must contact the Parish Office to arrange a brief appointment with the Pastor. One must be registered with St. Theresa for at least 3 months.

Who may act as a sponsor?

A baptismal sponsor may act through a proxy. Proof that the sponsor is qualified and willing to accept the office and obligation and that he/she has chosen or agreed to the proxy shall be established by competent witnesses or documents. The proxy must have the same qualifications as the sponsor & be the same gender as the sponsor. The names of both will be recorded.

Only one male or one female sponsor, or one of each sex may be a sponsor. Two males or two females are NOT permitted. Canon 873

A grandparent is eligible provided the parameters for being a sponsor are met;

Parents or step parents may NOT be a sponsor;

Siblings or family friends are eligible provided they provided they meet the requirements.

To act as a Sponsor a Catholic must meet the requirements below.

  1. Be at least 16 years of age, unless the Pastor judges otherwise for a just cause
  2. Be mature enough to undertake this responsibility
  3. Have received all three sacraments of initiation (Baptism, Holy Communion, and Confirmation)
  4. If Married, married according to Catholic teaching
  5. Regularly attend Mass on Sundays and Holy Days of Obligation

Download a copy of our Confirmation Sponsor Certificate